Day 1: Anterior Cervical Approaches

Institute of Neurological Sciences Conference Hall
08:30-09:00 Opening
09:30-17:30

Faculty of Medicine
Moderator: Mehmet Zileli, Ferhat Harman

09:30-09:45 Anterior Cervical Region Anatomy Ural Verimli
09:45-10:00 Anterior approaches to upper cervical spine
(transoral, anterolateral retropharyngeal, transmandibular, transmaxillar (Le Forte) approaches)
Mehmet Zileli
10:00-10:15 Anterior odontoid screw fixation Tunç Öktenoğlu
10:15-10:30 Management of injury to esophagus, trachea and carotid artery Tunç Laçin
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Cadaver Lab 1 (anterior upper cervical dissection) All
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-13:45 Anterior foraminotomy and discectomy Yahya Güvenç
13:45-14:00 Anterior cervical corpectomy, uncinate resection, anterior osteotomy Serdar Özgen
14:00-14:15 Anterior plating techniques and biomechanics Ender Ofluoğlu
14:15-14:30 Vertebral artery release Kemal Koç
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:30 Cadaver Lab 2 (anterior lower cervical dissection) All
16:30-17:30 Video presentation and case discussion Salim Şenturk
Numan Karaaslan
Adnan Demirci
19:00 Dinner

Day 2: Posterior Cervical Approaches

09:30-17:30

Faculty of Medicine
Moderator : Fahir Ozer, Salman Sharif

09:30-09:45 Posterior Cervical Region Anatomy Ural Verimli
09:45-10:00 Posterior approaches to upper cervical spine
(midline posterior, transcondylar, lateral cervical approaches)
Fahir Özer
10:00-10:15 Occipitocervical and condyle fixation Onur Ulu
10:15-10:30 C1-C2 posterior fixation (C1 lateral mass, C1 and C2 pedicle, pars, translaminar screws) Salman Sharif
10:30-10:45 Vertebral Artery Injury Management Selçuk Palaoğlu
10:45-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-12:30 Cadaver Lab 3 (posterior upper cervical dissection) All
12:30-13:30 Lunch break
13:30-13:45 Posterior cervical foraminotomy Ali Dalgıç
13:45-14:00 Laminoplasty vs laminectomy plus fusion Serdar Kahraman
14:00-14:15 Lateral mass screw fixation and cervical pedicle screw fixation Serkan Şimşek
14:15-14:30 Posterior Cervical Osteotomy Onur Yaman
14:30-15:00 Coffee break
15:00-16:30 Cadaver Lab 4 (posterior lower cervical dissection) All 
16:30-17:30 Video presentation and case discussion Doğa Uğurlar
Fatih Akbulut
Yener Şahin
Onur Erdoğan
Kemal Paksoy
Ülkü Ünsal
Oğuz Karakoyun
Mustafa Sakar